Information on Data Protection and Processing

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) has been in force in the European Union since 25 May 2018. It contains regulations on the processing and protection of your personal data. This document provides you with a compact summary of the most important information on data protection.

Who is responsible for processing my personal data?

Strohmayer Relocation Services GmbH
Concorde Business Park 1/B5
2320 Schwechat, Austria

Home

Contact details for enquiries relating to data protection:

Strohmayer Relocation Services GmbH
Data Protection Officer
Concorde Business Park 1/B5
2320 Schwechat, Austria
Email: dataprivacy@relocation-services.at

Which personal data are processed, and where do they come from?

We process the following personal data:
• Basic details, such as surname, first name, date of birth, phone number, email address, bank account details, etc.
• Registration details, such as current address, previous address, address in another country, etc.
• Identification data, such as ID or passport data, copy of ID, etc.

Most of the personal data we process were either given to us by yourself or we received them from your employer together with a request to provide a service for you.

For what purposes and on what legal basis do you process my personal data?

Processing in fulfilment of a contract
The services we provide for you depend on the types of contract we have with you. Such services may, for instance, concern your immigration to Austria, such as your residence permit or work permit, or they may concern your actual residence, e.g. finding accommodation or settling in. They may also be services when you leave Austria, such as cancellations and deregistrations. To provide such services, we need to process your data.

Processing in compliance with a legal obligation
However, the processing of your personal data may also be required on account of legal regulations and purposes.

Processing based on a legitimate interest
We have a legitimate interest in data processing, for instance, when the actual job has been completed but it is likely that we might be able to conduct possible follow-up activities for you. In such a case we will keep your data for a reasonable period of time.

Processing based on consent
If there is no contract, legal obligation or legitimate interest, data processing may still be legitimate, for instance, if you have given us your consent or approval. The scope and details of data processing always depend on the consent you have given us. What matters is that you can always revoke any consent you have provided.

Revocation of consent, however, does not affect the lawfulness of consent-based processing that took place before the date of withdrawal. In other words, revocation has no effect on the past.

Am I under any obligation to provide my personal data?
What happens if I don’t want to do so?

To do business with you, we require many of your personal data. For example, if we do not know your name or address, or if we cannot check your identity, then we cannot register you with the relevant authorities.

So you can see that we do need to process your personal data if they are required either for our business relationship or under a legal regulation. If you do not want this, we may unfortunately not be able to provide you with certain products or services.

Who receives my personal data?

Your personal data may be shared with:
• Public authorities and government organisations, where this is necessary for the service we are providing
• Third parties instructed by us, e.g. to carry out IT and back-office services. Third parties are always contractually required to treat your data confidentially and only to process them where their work requires it.
• Third parties where such disclosure is mandatory for contractual performance or on account of legal provisions.

We may also share data with third parties where you have given your consent for disclosure.

Will my personal data be sent to a third country?

We have no plans to send your data to a third country.

How long will my personal data be stored?

Your personal data will always be stored for as long as they are needed to fulfil a given purpose. In addition, the law stipulates specific retention periods for data. Such retention periods may also be applicable when you are no longer our customer. An overview of statutory retention duties in Austria can, for instance, be found on the following website: https://www.wko.at/service/wirtschaftsrecht-gewerberecht/eu-dsgvo-speicher-und-aufbewahrungsfristen.html

What rights do I have?

GDPR gives you the following rights relating to your personal data:
• Right of access under GDPR Article 15
• Right to rectification under GDPR Article 16
• Right to erasure under GDPR Article 17
• Right to restriction of processing under GDPR Article 18
• Right to data portability under GDPR Article 20
• Right to object under GDPR Article 21

Regardless of the right you wish to assert, you can send your request to the following address in writing, by letter, signed by yourself and enclosing a copy of your ID:

Strohmayer Relocation Services GmbH
Data Protection Officer
Concorde Business Park 1/B5
2320 Schwechat, Austria

We must ask for your understanding that if we are in any doubt, we may need to require further proof of identity from you. Among other things, this is for your own protection, so that only authorised persons can gain access to your data. You can also complain to the competent supervisory authority if you do not receive a timely reply to a request, if you believe that we have not met your request in a legally compliant manner or if you think your data privacy rights have been violated:

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, Austria
Phone: +43 (0)1 521520
Email: dsb@dsb.gv.at
https://www.dsb.gv.at

You can get in touch with our data protection officer here: dataprivacy@relocation-services.at.

Opt-Out Cookie, deactivate data collection by Google Analytics for this website. (By clicking on this link, the user will be excluded from tracking.)